CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E85639

Ms. Laura Noonen
Abercrombie & Fitch
Four Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Korea

Dear Ms. Noonen:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style H4306, is a hip-length jacket made from a woven 80% wool, 15% nylon, 5% other fabric shell. It has a cotton lining in the body which is quilted to a polyester filling and a nylon lining in the sleeves. The jacket has a full front zipper closure, a pointed collar, two zippered, slant pockets at the waist and a pocket with a flap in the left chest.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 51.3 cents/kg plus 20.4 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division